Accident Van's RV-8A N832SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195221

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N832SD
MSN: 80832
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, he realized that the descent rate was a “little fast/ heavy,” so he “reached to [the] left to add power and smooth out [the] flare.” He further reported that he mistakenly grabbed the “red knob” (the mixture control), instead of the throttle, to arrest the descent rate. Subsequently, the airplane continued to descend, bounced hard on the runway, and became airborne again. When the airplane settled back onto the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane veered off the runway to the left and nosed over. 
The fuselage and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport recorded that, about the time of the accident, wind was from 360° at 8 knots, gusting 15 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 28.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadvertent selection of the mixture control, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing during gusting crosswind wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N832SD

Location