Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195674

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:10:51
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7122
MSN: SF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordzeekanaal, Velsen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Matlaske
Narrative:
The aircraft (a presentation aircraft named ' Bellows Argentina no 7') took off at 0940 for an offensive patrol but was hit by light Flak from the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 764 (o) and ended up in the Noordzeekanaal channel.

19-year-old Flight Sergeant J.R. Brennan did not survive and rests at Bergen cemetery; grave 1 C 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1521&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619789/brennan,-john-robert/
137 Squadron ORB (Form 540)
Paul Doyle personal files