ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195728
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 April 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtis Biplane |
Owner/operator: | J. C, Mars {pilot} |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While preforming over an aviation field, plane plunged 75 feet; plane collided with top of a touring car. {Car top up} Minor injuries to pilot and one of car occupants.
Sources:
Salt Lake herald April 11, 1910 p.1
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85058140/1910-04-11/ed-1/seq-1/_