Incident Altitude Radial Rocket N743WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195828

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RARO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Altitude Radial Rocket
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Physics Consulting LLC
Registration: N743WP
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Lucie County, Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Gulf Coast Physics Consulting built Radial Rocket, experienced a ground loop and subsequent landing gear collapse during taxi at Fort Pierce, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9235194631844::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-MAY-17,FORT%20PIERCE,N743WP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=743WP

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altitude_Radial_Rocket