Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8A N102CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195882

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102CM
MSN: 81015
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1-B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canaan Valley, Winwood Fly-In Resort Airport (WV62), Davis, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Destination airport:Canaan Valley, WV (WV62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, as the main gear touched down, a wind gust “carried” the airplane off the right side of the runway. He added that, when the nose gear touched down, it sunk into the soft ground, and the airplane “flipped over on its back.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to its canopy and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the weather at the accident site about the time of the accident was wind from 330° at 12 knots, gusting to about 20 knots. The pilot landed on runway 06.
An automated weather observation system about 14 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 310° at 8 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N102CM

Location