Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195980

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Solcava -   Slovenia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down on ammunition drop mission in northern Yogoslavia. The plane crashed into trees on a mountain near Solcava and four crew members were killed.
STEELE, Charles Gibson (Flight Sergeant) 424114 RAAF
EDWARDS, P H (Flight Sergeant) 1601873 RAF
DAKER, K D (Sergeant) 1581777 RAF
CLARKE, F (Sergeant) 182467 RAF
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-47