Incident Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196011

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Emniyet Genel Müdürlüğü
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Güven mountains -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by a rocket when it tried to land. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/-.aspx?pageID=238&nID=114122&NewsCatID=341