ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196147
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2017 |
Time: | c. 10:00 UTC |
Type: | Saab 340A |
Owner/operator: | Sprint Air |
Registration: | SP-KPV |
MSN: | 340A-071 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) -
Poland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Destination airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Sprint Air flight P86938 returned Warsaw, Poland for a landing with one engine shut down.
The aircraft, a Saab 340A, departed Warsaw at 06:48 UTC on a cargo service to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport, Ukraine.
During the initial descent to Kiev, the crew noticed that the right-hand power lever (# 2) was locked in the power position and could not be moved to another position. It was decided to return Warsaw Airport, the base of operations.
Because engine power on engine no.2 could no longer be controlled, the crew shut down the engine at FL100. This decision was made after consulting with the company's maintenance department, since no QRH entry was available for such a situation.
A safe landing was made on runway 33 at 09:59 UTC.
Cause of the event:
Probably the cause of the event was the freezing of the engine power steering lever lines.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/p86938#c102b38 https://mi.gov.pl/files/0/1797513/20170009RK.pdf
Images: