Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-BVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196161

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-BVC
MSN: 983
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Luma District and Mulia -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Luma District
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter sustained a punctured right hand tire and punctured fuselage after being hit by two bullets during a flight in Papua, Indonesia.
The bullet holes were discovered when the aircraft suffered a flat tire after landing.

Sources:

https://regional.kompas.com/read/2017/06/16/15184681/pesawat.susi.air.pilatus.pk-bvc.mendarat.darurat.karena.ditembak
https://news.okezone.com/read/2017/06/16/340/1717863/pesawat-susi-air-yang-ditembaki-kkb-sedang-membawa-psu

Media: