Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor OY-CAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196262

Date:Sunday 16 April 2017
Time:12:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Weibel Scientific A/S
Registration: OY-CAB
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grønnessegaard (EKGG) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grønnessegaard (EKGG)
Destination airport:Hesselø
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a pre-fight inspection of the aircraft in the hangar.
As the plane was pulled out of the hangar, the pilot was distracted by people present at the western end of the runway.
The pilot rang his son to get his help informing the people at the western end of the course about the plane's forthcoming start.
The pilot completed the mobile phone call, went straight to the plane and boarded to begin the engine start procedure. After starting the engines, the pilot taxied the plane to the eastern end of the runway, where the he performed an engine run-up without remarks.
The plane took off and immediately after the plane became airborne, the pilot heard a loud bang and observed that the plane's nose wheel and tow bar were on the runway.
The pilot again contacted his son by telephone, and the son removed the nose wheel and the tow bar from the runway.
The plane landed and came to a full stop after a landing run of approx. 70 meters.

Sources:

https://gallery.mailchimp.com/c3d06236cfa36e8267d1c0ddf/files/4ddde17e-62d2-467c-a7a8-bad11b399bc7/HCLJ510_2017_325.pdf