Accident Consolidated B-24H-5-CF Liberator 41-29244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196343

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-5-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:725th BSqn /451st BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-29244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Logatec -   Slovenia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to Messerschmitt attack right after they reached Trieste.

Sources:

www.uswarmemorials.org/

Images:

Researcher of the fate of Double Trouble (on a pic) Raul Semenic and his wife Renata Gutnik, erected the monument to the crew and the plane in 2014. The whole fate researched and written in a book tittled 41-29244