Accident Sukhoi Su-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196382

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1974
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kupino Air Base, Region Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after technical failure. Lt Vladimir Adabirov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/580
http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155805604/120