Accident Consolidated B-24J-85-CF Liberator KH243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196390

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-85-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:178 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH243
MSN: 1399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Šoštanj -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
British Aircraft B-24 Liberator from 178 Squadron 240 wing, 205 Group RAF, was shot down on 5 November 1944, by a night fighter during a supply mission to Slovene Partisans in the vicinity of Radmirje in Savinjska Valley. The aircraft crashed at 11:31 pm in Lokovica near Šoštanj. X=134.476,9 Y=503.273,5Ship downed by an enemy fighter during a partisans support the mission.

Sources:

http://www.sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/item/2938-v-sostanju-odkrili-obelezje-v-spomin-padlima-posadkama-ameriskega-in-angleskega-bombnika