Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196489

Date:Saturday 7 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 59538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taushima Straits between Kyushu and Korea -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yontain Airfield, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid. Eight crew members perished in the crash. Four of them survived by parachuting to safety.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/pb4y-2/59538.html