Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N29968,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N29968
MSN: 60141/516
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:64 km SW of Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA875, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was involved in turbulence accident at 15600 feet southwest of Fukushima Airport.
One cabin attendant received a serious injury.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is highly probable that because the Aircraft jolted while descending in cloud area near a stationary front, a flight attendant who was working in the aft galley lost her balance and suffered a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2189