Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk 068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197020

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dunkelsteinerwald, Near Krems -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hungary
Destination airport:Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, due to bad weather, flew too low and straved some trees. The pilot performed an emergency landing. There were no personal injuries. The helicopter sustained minor damages.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/E/EU_AUSTRIA_BLACKHAWK_DOWN?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-07-28-07-51-31
http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2857443/