Tailstrike Incident Boeing 767-281BDSF A9C-DHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197027

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-281BDSF
Owner/operator:DHL International
Registration: A9C-DHK
MSN: 23434/171
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (BPM/OAIX)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL International flight ES519 suffered a tailstrike upon landing at Lahore, Pakistan.
The aircraft first attempted to land on runway 36R at 08:51 UTC, but the aircraft carried out a go around. The Boeing 767 circled and landed safely at 09:07 UTC.

Weather reported about the incident time:
OPLA 270925Z 34008KT 4000 FU SCT040 BKN100 35/25 Q1001 A29.58
OPLA 270825Z 14009KT 5000 FU SCT040 SCT100 36/24 Q1002 A29.60

Sources:

1. https://www.radarbox24.com/news/news-dhl-plane-suffered-tailstrike-yesterday-at-lahore
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a9c-dhk#e3eb1cc

Media: