Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EGKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19735

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2004
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Friedrichshafen e.V.
Registration: D-EGKM
MSN: 28-8090223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Schoppernau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNY
Destination airport:EDNY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled at low altitudes and crashed onto rising terrain at Neuhornbachalpe, near Schoppernau. One occupant was killed, the other three suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

GZ. BMVIT-85.082/0004-FUS/2004
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20040907_Piper_PA_28_85082_02.pdf