Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300Q ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197530

Date:Thursday 9 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300Q
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dunedin Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Christchurch
Destination airport:Invercargill
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Detectors indicated smoke in the cargo hold so pilot put down. No damage detected

Sources:

https://nz.news.yahoo.com/emergency-landing-at-dunedin-airport-9614348.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/newsdetail1.asp?storyID=198361]