Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TR-LGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197631

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Service Gabon
Registration: TR-LGS
MSN: 288
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tsika, Gabon -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port-Gentil
Destination airport:Tsika, Gabon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in runway excursion on landing at Tsika, Gabon. Weather reported to be poor, laterite runway slippery. Repairable and returned to service

Sources:

http://www.twinotterarchive.com/MSN_288_28SEP2012_ORG.pdf