Incident CASA C-212 Aviocar 8021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197954

Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 8021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FABL (Bloemfontein)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CASA attempted take-off in a strong cross-wind when the starboard wingtip contacted the ground. The take-off was aborted and the aircraft came to rest at a ninety degree angle to the runway.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/attrition
https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/investigation-spurred-on-following-sa-airforce-plane-crash/