Accident Cessna 185B Skywagon N2517Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198223

Date:Friday 28 February 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B Skywagon
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N2517Z
MSN: 185-0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lobos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0724
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81911&key=0