Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7121W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198242

Date:Saturday 29 February 1964
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Woxof Flying Club Inc
Registration: N7121W
MSN: 28-917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft collided with fence & gear collapsed.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81934&key=0