ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198665

This record has been locked for editing.
Date: | Saturday 2 January 2016 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Van's RV-8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N958RV |
MSN: | 83139 |
Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salem, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Salem, OR (SLE) |
Destination airport: | Salem, OR (SLE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to break in the engine and to evaluate the systems and flight characteristics of the newly-constructed, experimental amateur-built airplane. During the flight, the private pilot observed an elevated cylinder head temperature, which he controlled with airspeed, altitude, fuel mixture and engine power settings. The pilot returned to the airport, and, in the traffic pattern, the engine began to run rough, followed by a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently landed in an open field about 150 feet short of the runway threshold. A postaccident examination of the fuel system and a test run of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, because postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR16LA049 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location