Accident Christen A-1 Husky N9598Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199013

Date:Monday 9 January 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9598Z
MSN: 1102
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton-Freewater, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Destination airport:Milton-Freewater, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while en route, the engine had “slight roughness,” so he decided to land in an open snow-covered field on top of a hill to troubleshoot the issue. The pilot further reported that he resolved the engine issue on the ground and decided to take off downhill with a tailwind. During the takeoff roll, the pilot reported that he “noticed [wind] gust on the tail,” the main landing gear were “sucked down” in a 1-ft-deep snow drift, and the airplane nosed over.
The left wing, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off from unsuitable terrain with a tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location