Accident Robinson R66 RA-05750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199139

Date:Monday 21 August 2017
Time:21:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Blackwood Shipping
Registration: RA-05750
MSN: 0507
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maly Utrish, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anapa
Destination airport:Abrau-Dyurso
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 helicopter crashed near the "Jerzyk" mountain in the village of Maly Utrish in the Anapa district of the Krasnodar Territory. The pilot died in the crash.

Conclusion
The cause of the R-66 RA-05750 helicopter crash was most probably the loss of spatial orientation by the pilot when flying at night at a lower than safe altitude. The reason for the loss of orientation was that the helicopter was in flight conditions with no visibility of the natural horizon line and ground reference points during maneuvers.
A contributing factor may have been the performance of the flight in a state of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r66-ra-05750-21-08-2017
http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1158083/
https://tvrain.ru/news/krae-442706/_/
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/E/EU_RUSSIA_HELICOPTER_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-08-21-16-14-56
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/66d/report_ra-05750.pdf