Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca TI-AMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199153

Date:Sunday 8 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-AMW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paso de la Palma / Cerro Pailas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San José Juan Santamarin (10:00)
Destination airport:Barra de Colorado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor crashed into Cerro Paila. Pilot, co-pilot and three passengers. Continued VFR in IFR conditions.

Sources:

La Nación 10 April 1979, p1+9A+10A/11 April 1979, p1+4A+5A ff...17 April 1979, p12A
http://www.nacion.com/opinion/vuelo-visualinstrumentos_0_517548316.html

Images: