Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F172M LN-NFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199362

Date:Thursday 22 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M
Owner/operator:Grenland Flyklubb
Registration: LN-NFM
MSN: 1267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bamble, Telemark -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 (LN-NFM) crashed after a mid-air collision over Bamble with another Cessna F172M (LN-BDX).
The pilot and three children of LN-NFM were killed. LN-BDX landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 3/2001, p64
Hamburger Abendblatt 23 June 1995, p28