Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N8148T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199529

Date:Friday 6 January 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8148T
MSN: 17556848
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4140 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (HES)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to start the airplane but that “the starter did not engage the flywheel.” He affirmed that he turned off the master switch and exited the airplane. He reported that he was alone when he pulled the propeller through, and the airplane started. The unoccupied airplane rolled across the tarmac and collided with the empennage of a parked airplane. Substantial damage was sustained to the left wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to secure the airplane before pulling the propeller through, which resulted in the airplane rolling and subsequently colliding with a parked airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location