Incident Cessna 206H Stationair TI-AZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199593

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Aires Pavas
Registration: TI-AZN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corredores de Puntarenas / Coto 54 -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobías Bolaños / MRPV
Destination airport:Coto 47 / MRCC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a oil lagoon at Coto 54. Both occupants survived the crash and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Avioneta-desploma-laguna-Corredores-Puntarenas_0_1657634253.html

Images: