Accident Eurofighter F-2000A Typhoon MM7278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199931

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter F-2000A Typhoon
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM7278
MSN: 092/IS010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Terracina (LT) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the sea, about 400 meters from shore, after a vertical maneuver, during the final part of the display. The pilot Cap Gabriele Orlandi (36), an AMI test pilot, died in the accident. The aircraft was from the AMI Reparto Sperimentale Volo (RSV or Test Wing).

Sources:

http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/09/24/news/terracina_aereo_militare_precipita_in_mare_durante_air_show-176394210/
http://www.ansa.it/lazio/notizie/2017/09/24/caccia-militare-in-mare-durante-esibizione-a-terracina-_c5fc4c5b-d043-4227-a049-6f37f2e4fb61.html
______________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11060_1467403292.jpg

Images:

A moment before crash.

Media: