ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200673
Last updated: 9 November 2020

Date:28-OCT-2017
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P92 JS Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-CORT
C/n / msn: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:via Salaria, near Roma Urbe airport (LIRU), Rome -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Destination airport:Terni Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Tecnam P92-JS, had taken off from the runway 34 of Roma Urbe airport, to perform a VFR flight to Terni Airfield. Immediately after take-off, the pilot felt a drop in power and an abnormal behavior of the engine, associated with strong vibrations. At this point the pilot attempted to return immediately to the departure airport, performing a "looped" maneuver, in order to set up a landing for runway 16; however, it touched the ground at a very advanced point of the track, bouncing several times.
Considering the remaining track was insufficient, the pilot started a go-around maneuver, losing control of the aircraft and crashing to the south-east of the runway. The fall was partly slowed by the impact against a tall tree.
Of the two people on board, the pilot was unharmed, while the passenger reported various injuries. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

The safety investigation, despite the investigations carried out, was not able to determine in a certain manner what was the cause that triggered the abnormal behavior of the engine immediately after take-off, also taking into account that the examination of the same engine did not highlight critical aspects of the same. The ANSV, therefore, limited itself to formulating some hypotheses in light of the operating context in which the accident occurred.

The cause of the accident was the loss of control in flight of the aircraft, by the pilot, following a wing stall triggered after a go-around from a balked landing (landing with a series of bounces), carried out, almost at the end of the runway, at low speed and with a steep pitch-up, in an attempt to avoid the collision against the obstacles present (the airport fencing network).
The following factors contributed to the event:
• the limited flight experience of the pilot;
• the inadequate assessment by the pilot of the risks associated with the decision to carry out the maneuver of the so-called "loop", considered by its nature difficult to execute and reasonably critical (it is a maneuver that consists in carrying out, after takeoff from the runway in use, a reversal in the shape of a "loop", to land on the same runway, but in the opposite direction to that of take-off);
• the inadequate basic conduct of the aircraft, by the pilot, during the approach, landing and reattachment, also in relation to compliance with the parameters provided by the aircraft's manuals.

Sources:

https://youmedia.fanpage.it/gallery/aa/59f4aa83e4b08302f7c22c8c?photo=59f4aa84e4b08302f7c22d47&noshow=true
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028193720/http://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation-world/article181467521.html
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/10/28/news/roma_aereo_ultraleggero_cade_sulla_linea_ferroviaria-179594847/?ref=RHPPLF-BH-I0-C8-P6-S1.8-T1
_____________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7786058
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-cort#f5b3dda

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Images: