Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana TC-EOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200741

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Atlantic Flight Academy-AFA
Registration: TC-EOL
MSN: C0647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Çorlu, Tekirdağ -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Çorlu Airport-Tekirdağ (TEQ)
Destination airport:Çorlu Airport-Tekirdağ (TEQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a technical failure the aircraft force landed and crash in an open field near Çorlu Airport (TEQ) Tekirdağ. The aircraft sustaining substantial damage. Solo student pilot on board was injured.

Sources:

http://www.kokpit.aero/corlu-sert-inis
http://www.haberola.com.tr/?p=17719
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/afa-egitim-ucagi-pistten-cikti.html
https://www.airlinehaber.com/corluda-afanin-egitim-ucagi-sert-inis-yapti-bir-yarali-var/
http://www.airkule.com/haber/TEKNIK-ARIZA-NEDENIYLE-SERT-INIS-YAPTI/28651