Incident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201017

Date:Thursday 21 May 1959
Time:morning
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mid-Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:Laon AFB, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RF-101C of the 18TRS, 56-0098 and 56-0108, collided and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean near Ocean Station Echo (35°N, 48°W) between Bermuda and the Azores. Both pilots successfully ejected. A WB-50 weather guard was in the immediate area and found both pilots. The US coast Guard cutter ‘Mendota’ was then vectored on to the downed pilots and both were recovered two hours later without series injury. Lt. Lee Skinner and Lt. Paul Carrodus.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 22 May 1959, p2
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html