Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth ZS-ABX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201485

Date:Sunday 3 August 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:George Scott Lindsay
Registration: ZS-ABX
MSN: 1209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1209 DH.60G Auto-slot Moth [Gipsy I #875]: registered as G-AARW [C of R 2293] 16.10.29 to Frederick Roy Tuckett, Kensington, London SW7 (also of Port Elizabeth, South Africa); named "Doris" (and nominally based at Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire, having been bought through Phillips & Powis). C of A 2284 issued 30.10.29.

Departed Croydon 9.11.29 for proposed record London-Cape Town-London flight; sponsored by and carried titles of Norman Anstey & Co (a South African Department Store), Johannesburg & Durban.

Met with a mishap en-route at Aboukir, Egypt in November 1929 when the machine was wrecked after being accidentally started. The wheels were not chocked, and the aircraft lunged forward. Mr. Tuckett himself was struck and laid out unconscious for some time, but was apparently not permanently incapacitated; aircraft repaired 12.29, and journey to South Africa continued. A further accident occurred shortly afterwards; this time it struck a Fairey IIIF on landing Assiut, Egypt; again, repaired by mid-January 1930. Damaged undercarriage on take-off in Central Uganda and somersaulted on landing Tororo, Uganda (on Kenya border) on 26.1.30. Shipped to Nairobi for repairs, completed in 11 weeks (re-flown after repairs on approx. 9.4.30); flight to Cape Town completed in 6.30. Registration G-AARW cancelled 9.30 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-ABX [C of R 52] 8.7.30 to Frederick Roy Tuckett. Re-registered [in 9.30] to George Scott Lindsay.

Written off (Destroyed) in crash Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, Johannesburg, South Africa 3.8.30. The single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Baragwanath. The pilot, pilot/owner George Scott Lindsay (sole person on board) was injured. After recovering from his injuries, the pilot returned in November 1930 on the s.s. 'Balmoral Castle' to his home at 1 Hatton Gardens, London.

Baragwanath Aerodrome is a small airport in Gauteng, South Africa. The airport is located at latitude -26.34867 and longitude 27.77958. The airport has one runway: 13/31. The ICAO airport code of this field is FASY.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-AARW: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcnciXQ==
3. As ZS-ABX: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLWFhcnciXQ==
4. Photo of accident at Aboukir November 1929: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/flight-esa-1929-11-tuckett?highlight=WyJnLWFhcnciXQ==
5. Biography of pilot (1910-1961); https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/tuckett-frederick-roy?highlight=WyJnLWFhcnciXQ==
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-baragwanath
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AARW.pdf
9. https://metar-taf.com/airport/FASY-baragwanath-aerodrome

Location