ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 24 January 1938 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | K6277 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ibworth, near Basingstoke, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Greenham Common, Newbury, Berkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Anson K6277 "51-T" of 51 Squadron RAF: Hit trees on high ground & crashed while descending in cloud on night navex at Ibworth, near Basingstoke, Hampshire on 24.1.38. Crew performing night training flight. Pilot started descent in low visibility & hit tree tops before crashing on wooded hill. One pilot seriously injured & the second one was killed. Crew of Anson K6277 were:
Pilot Officer David Lorraine Lloyd Morris (aged 23) - killed
Sgt Donald William Mansbridge (aged 24) - injured
Acting Pilot Officer Cecil Wardman Poulter (aged 24) - injured
AC2 Ronald Harry Price - injured
AC2 Ronald Harry Price sustained a broken arm in the crash, but was able to walk away from the wreckage to summon help, which arrived at 21:30 hours local time, two hours after the crash. A subsequent Board of Inquiry into the accident concluded that the pilot had mistaken the lights of the town of Basingstoke, Hampshire, for the runway lights at RAF Greenham Common
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-kingsclere-1-killed 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11751 5.
http://aircrewremembered.com/mansbridge-donald.html 6.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25536