Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20189

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: WA614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georges Channel, Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA614/"FMK-S" 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 19/10/1949. Written off (destroyed) 27/09/1950: After being airborne for eight minutes, and at an altitude of approximately 4,000 feet, the pilot reported that he had a compass failure. He transmitted several distress calls, but both crew were forced to abandon the aircraft when it ran out of fuel and both engines stopped due to fuel starvation. Although the Meteor ditched near a ship, both crew were not rescued, and both perished

Crew of Meteor WA614:
Flight Lieutenant Lionel Sydney HARVEY, RAF (pilot, Service Number 59438, aged 28) - killed on active service 27/9/1950
Pilot Officer Peter Hubert O'KELLY, RAF (Navigator, Service Number 2238600, aged 22) - killed on active service 27/9/1950

Pilot Officer Peter O'Kelly had only been promoted to the rank of Pilot IV on 6-7-1950, less than three months earlier.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.86
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_George%27s_Channel
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/636789-gloster-meteor-t7.html
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38108/supplement/5066/data.pdf