Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III VT-BCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202420

Date:Friday 1 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:The Bombay Flying Club
Registration: VT-BCA
MSN: 3448011
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sakri Taluk in Dhule district, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU)
Destination airport:Dhule
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had to make a forced landing following a power loss from both the engines. Both instructor and trainee were injured.

The Probable cause of the accident was “Accident occurred as the aircraft had taken off with lesser fuel than required because of erroneous fuel planning and suffered substantial damages while carrying out forced landing due to both engines flaming out in flight”.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/training-aircraft-crash-lands-in-maharashtra-2-suffer-minor-injuries-1098698-2017-12-01
https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/mumbai/other/bfc-aircraft-force-lands-in-dhule-district-no-injuries-reported/articleshow/61884340.cms