Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-96,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202640

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-96
MSN: 1883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parafield Airport, Parafield, 18 Km North of Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] first registered as G-ABSD [C of R 3494] 21.11.31 to Robert T (Rab) Richards, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 3272 issued 23.11.31. Named "Miss Beefex", it was flown by Richards and [co-owner/owner] Lady Isabel (Bee) Chaytor to Australia, departing Brooklands 4.3.32; damaged on landing in snow at Sofia, Bulgaria 9.3.32; repaired. Lady Chaytor left flight at Calcutta with gastric flu; Richards arrived Australia 25.4.32.

Sold by Richards 13.10.32 and crashed into hill on forced landing near Bungendore, NSW 14.10.32, whilst being delivered by him from Melbourne to Sydney. UK Registration G-ABSD cancelled as sold abroad 2.33. Wreck acquired by Reg Annabel and engine salvaged for use in rebuild of Moth VH-UMS. Annabel was killed in crash of Moth VH-UQN and the wreck of G-ABSD was then sold to Nancy Bird (with engine from VH-UJL).

Rebuilt by Wally Kuhl and registered as VH-UTN [C of R 518] 4.4.35 to Miss Nancy de Low Bird, Sydney; named “Vincere”. When owned by famed Australian aviator Nancy Bird Walton, she operated a pioneering air ambulance service in New South Wales. She painted "WOMAN" under the wings in response to the disbelief some people had at finding the pilot was female!

Re-registered mid-1935 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 11.35 to Aero Club of South Australia Ltd, Adelaide. Re-registered 1936 to Royal Aero Club of SA, Parafield, South Australia. Fitted (by now) with Cirrus III engine.

Registration VH-UTN cancelled 22.7.40. Impressed into military service as A7-96 and issued to 1 EFTS Parafield, South Australia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Parafield, South Australia 12.12.40. The single engine airplane crashed upon landing at Adelaide-Parafield Airport while completing a local training flight. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. (Also quoted as approved for reduction to spares 2.12.40).

In 1986, a basket case of DH.60 parts (principally G-ABSD's original engine - no.1342, later fitted to VH-UAQ and also engine no.817 from VH-UND, later fitted to VH-UPD) was acquired by Mike Vaisey in Oregon, USA. Registration G-ABSD restored 3.2.86 to Michael E Vaisey, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (as a rebuild project).

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. As G-ABSD: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFic2QiXQ==
4. As VH-UTN: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11dG4iXQ==
5. History of G-ABSD 11.31-2.33: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABSD.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
7. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a7.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-adelaide
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
11. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ABSD.html
12. VH-UTN at Sydney, NSW in 1935: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/408096/VH-UTN
13. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UTN.html
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History

Location