Incident Avro Anson Mk I K6301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2028

Date:Thursday 13 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Cardington SF RAF
Registration: K6301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near RAF Brough, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough. Cumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I K6301 of RAF Cardington Station Flight: Written off 13/1/38 when the twin engine aircraft overshot on landing and crashed in a field past the runway end. All four occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-brough