Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N727TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202978

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Tropikordia Inc
Registration: N727TJ
MSN: 21061045
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8.5 miles off West End, Grand Bahama -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before 12:00, police were alerted by Air Traffic Control that a blue and white single engine aircraft coming from the United States of America with two occupants crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances.
A female occupant was rescued and retrieved from the water with serious injuries. The aircraft and a male occupant are missing.
On Friday 15 December 2017 search operations by the US Coast Guard were suspended. The pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://theworldnews.net/bs-news/rbpf-grand-bahama-plane-crash-landed-in-waters-of-west-end]
http://magneticmediatv.com/2017/12/grand-bahama-police-report-on-crash-landing-off-west-end/
www.thenassaugardian.com
http://www.thestkittsnevisobserver.com/regional-intl-news/pilot-feared-dead-wife-rescued-bahamas-plane-crash/
https://wp.caribbeannewsnow.com/2017/12/16/us-coast-guard-suspends-search-missing-pilot-plane-crash-18-miles-northwest-bahamas/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N727TJ/history/20171214/1500Z/KGNV/MYEH
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N727TJ
Summary Report: https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_b3a5991e4c6542beb1da04551a239e71.pdf