Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N999NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203516

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2017
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Aerotech Flight Services
Registration: N999NG
MSN: 4697022
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (KLBE), Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laurence G Hanscom Field (KBED)
Destination airport:Arnold Palmer Regional (KLBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse following a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (KLBE), Latrobe, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://triblive.com/local/westmoreland/13117234-74/911-plane-leaves-runway-at-palmer-airport-in-latrobe-no-apparent-injuries?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+TopTribliveStories+%28Top+Stories%29
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N999NG/history/20171227/1730Z/KBED/KLBE
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N999NG