Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203654

Date:Saturday 31 March 1951
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17033
MSN: BQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Lawrence river near Sorel, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T/O at 15:00hrs
One of two Vampire fighters that crashed into the ice-littered St. Lawrence river in low fog. The body of the pilot, (SN 120108) Sqn Ldr Guy Hackett (32) was never found.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 2 April 1951, p1
RCAF archives - DND microfilms
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002137
438 Squadron records and logs

Images: