Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20376

Date:Monday 1 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:2 RFS RAF
Registration: WB576
MSN: C1/0028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester
Destination airport:Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB576, 2 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: Delivered 20/3/1950.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/9/1952 when undershot on approach, and hit boundary post at Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester. The pilot encountered a downdraught on approach to Barton Airfield, and failed to apply sufficient engine power to counteract the downdraught. The aircraft undershot the runway, struck a boundary post, landed hard, and ground looped on impact with the ground.

Not repaired; Formally struck off charge 23/9/1952 as Cat.5(Scrap). Although the aircraft was wrecked, the two crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 286
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20131104114350/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6722