Incident Cessna 404 VH-ANM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204007

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANM
MSN: 404-0010
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YGBI
Destination airport:YPDN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's undercarriage came into contact with the runway as a result of a wheels-up landing. The pilot was able to keep the aircraft in flight and conduct a go-around. The aircraft landed without further incident and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402714/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1985 VH-BPM 0 Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD sub
9 November 1987 VH-ANM 0 Peppimenarti Airport (YPEP), Peppimenarti, NT sub
30 July 1988 VH-ANM Hardy Aviation (NT) Pty Ltd 0 Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT sub