ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204161
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 1 October 1910 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Antoinette IV |
Owner/operator: | Rene Thomas |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Milan -
Italy
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Milan, Italy |
Destination airport: | Milan, Italy |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The first documented case of a mid-air collision involving two fixed-wing aircraft occurred during the "Milano Circuito Aereo Internazionale" meeting in Italy on 1 October 1910.
Frenchman René Thomas, flying an Antoinette IV monoplane, collided with British Army Captain Bertram Dickson who was flying a Farman III biplane. The Antoinette IV reportedly hit the tail of the Farman. Both pilots survived; however Bertram Dickson suffered internal injuries and never fully recovered from these injuries, and died on 28 September 1913.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://books.google.nl/books?id=Sd4DAAAAMBAJ&lpg=PP1&hl=nl&pg=PA91#v=onepage&q=Milan&f=false 3.
https://www.scienceandsociety.co.uk/results.asp?image=10304784&wwwflag=2&imagepos=40 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1910/1910%20-%200830.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ren%C3%A9_Thomas_(racing_driver)#Aviation
Media:
Artists impression of the collision: