Mid-air collision Incident Farman III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204162

Date:Saturday 1 October 1910
Time:day
Type:Farman III
Owner/operator:Captain Bertram Dickson FRGS RHA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Milan -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Milan, Italy
Destination airport:Milan, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first documented case of a mid-air collision involving two fixed-wing aircraft occurred during the "Milano Circuito Aereo Internazionale" meeting in Italy on 1 October 1910.

Frenchman René Thomas, flying an Antoinette IV monoplane, collided with British Army Captain Bertram Dickson who was flying a Farman III biplane. The Antoinette IV reportedly hit the tail of the Farman. Both pilots survived however, although Bertram Dickson survived, he never fully recovered from his injuries, which contributed to his early death on 28 September 1913. His body was buried in the Highland village of Achanalt in Ross and Cromarty.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bertram_Dickson
2. https://books.google.nl/books?id=Sd4DAAAAMBAJ&lpg=PP1&hl=nl&pg=PA91#v=onepage&q=Milan&f=false
3. https://www.scienceandsociety.co.uk/results.asp?image=10304784&wwwflag=2&imagepos=40
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1910/1910%20-%200830.html
5. http://earlyaviators.com/edickson.htm

Media:

Artists impression of the collision: First air-plane collision 1910