Incident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 127510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204328

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 127510
MSN: 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Banshee 127510 of VF-870, veered off an icy runway on landing at HMCS Shearwater. The aircraft suffered Category B damaged, but was repaired. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Joe Baugher: 127510
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968 p603
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin p82