Incident Glasflügel 206 Hornet VH-GMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204857

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GMQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, QLD
Destination airport:Warwick, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When an outlanding became inevitable, the pilot elected to land in a paddock and commenced an approach to land into wind. At approximately 100 feet above ground level, the pilot realised the intended landing area was unsuitable and attempted to manoeuvre the aircraft to affect a safe landing. During the attempt, the left wing dropped and the aircraft landed heavily.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903754/