Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20488

Date:Monday 7 January 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WD653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WD653: Written off 07/01/1952, Ran out of fuel at night when ventral tank would not feed, crew abandoned the aircraft near RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, and both bailed out safely.
Crew:
F/Lt (142.282) L. MACKINNON(pilot) RAF - bailed out OK
F/O (579737) David Ernest George EVEREST (navigator) RAF - bailed out OK

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/f.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/15/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2672/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426905
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40134/supplement/1890/data.pdf
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38519/supplement/436/data.pdf